Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy2018-05-15T17:17:09+00:00

Women’s Health Concern (UK registered charity number 279651) (WHC) is committed to respecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and your rights in relation to it. Please read it carefully.

How do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you directly when you place an order for goods or services, such as when you register for a meeting or conference, sign up for WHC services, complete a survey or donate, or where you provide it to us by any other means such as communicating with us by email, phone or post.

We may also receive your personal information indirectly, such as when you donate to Women’s Health Concern through third party services such as Just Giving.

We collect and use personal information including identity and contact details (such as name and address, email and telephone numbers), information about the services you use, any purchases or financial transactions you make, or any marketing contact preferences you give, financial and payment information, information via cookies, as well as any other information shared with us directly or indirectly as above.

Your credit or debit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, or buy something online, this is done via secure transaction and we only use your card information to process your transaction.

Back to top

Why do we collect this information ?

We collect and use your personal information for carefully considered and legitimate purposes, which help ensure we can run Women’s Health Concern efficiently, raise funds effectively and deliver our educational and charitable services.

We are required to have one or more legal grounds to use your information. We consider the following to be relevant:

  • Where you have given consent (for example to send you newsletters).
  • So that we can comply with a legal obligation (for example, sharing Gift Aid information with HMRC).
  • Where necessary for the performance of a contract with you or prior to entering into a contract with you (for example to administer membership, certification, or provide products and services).
  • Where it is in someone’s vital interests (for example in case of medical emergency at an event).
  • Where there is a legitimate interest in us doing so, as long as that use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights. In general terms, our legitimate interests are set out above – running BMS as a charitably entity and pursuing our aims and ideals.

Back to top

How will we use the information we collect about you?

We use information about you to:

  • Provide you with products and services such as to process your orders, your meeting registration, including administering events and training, and to process payments, donations and Gift Aid.
  • To share with delegate colleagues.
  • To administer applications for certification.
  • If you agree, to email you about news, events, product and services we think may be of interest to you.
  • To administer Gift Aid
  • To analyse and report on the impact and effectiveness of our work.
  • To recruit trustees and administer trusteeships.
  • To audit and administer accounts, satisfy legal and regulatory obligations, detect and prevent fraud and for legal claims.

Back to top

Who might we share your information with ?

There are legitimate situations where we may have to share your personal information with other organisations acting on our behalf. An example could be sharing your details where we are using an external service provided via a technical supplier or mailing services provider. In these situations, the relationship between Women’s Health Concern and the third party data processor will be governed by a contract and strict security requirements will be in place to protect your personal information. We will never sell your personal information.

We will also share your personal information with exhibitors at our events including, where we have your permission, so that they may contact you about their products or services.

In some cases, we might share your personal information where we have your consent to do so, in the event we merge, or if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so (e.g. to HMRC).

Back to top

Marketing

We may use your contact details to send you information that is genuinely interesting, appropriate, and relevant to you. This may be regarding new research, educational meetings, fundraising, events, our products and services.

We obtain your consent to do so in some cases where required by law – you can withdraw that consent at any time.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please email admin@bms-whc.org.uk to ask for your marketing preferences to be amended.

Back to top

How long do we hold your information ?

In general we remove identifiable personal data from our records six years after the date of our last interaction. In most cases, this represents six years after the last financial transaction. There are a few exceptions to this rule. If a supporter has kindly left Women’s Health Concern a gift in their will we will maintain our records of that pledge indefinitely to carry out legacy administration and communicate effectively with the families of people leaving us a legacy.

Back to top

How you can access the information we hold about you ?

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, by emailing admin@bms-whc.org.uk or writing to us at the following address: Women’s Health Concern/British Menopause Society, Spracklen House, Dukes Place, Marlow SL7 2QH. We may need to confirm your ID before providing your information (subject to any exemptions).

Back to top

What other privacy rights you have

In addition to your right of access, you have the following rights in respect of your personal information (subject to exemptions):

  • Where we are relying on your consent, to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • To object to our use of it where we are relying on legitimate interests, or using it for direct marketing or statistical purposes.
  • In some cases, to ask us to delete your personal information from our records.
  • To correct inaccurate records (and ask us to check if you are unsure).
  • To restrict our use to simply holding it if there is a disagreement about accuracy or legitimate use.
  • For your information to be provided in a format which can be ‘ported’ over to you or another service provider.
  • You also have rights in respect of ‘automated’ processing. BMS does not currently carry out this kind of activity.

For more information on individual’s privacy rights please see the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Back to top

Cookies

Our website, like most, uses cookies.

You can prevent their use through your browser settings, but you will then not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We provide more information about the cookies we use in our cookie policy.

Back to top

Security of your information and who has access

We take appropriate and proportionate measures to safeguard your personal information and to prevent the loss, destruction, misuse or alteration of it.

Your personal information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors and stored on secure servers.

In general your personal information is held within the UK or European Economic Area (EEA). We may use agencies/ suppliers to process personal data on our behalf – if personal information is held by or sent to them outside if the EEA we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate safeguards (such as by entering into standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission) to protect your personal information.

Back to top

Google analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the audience of the Women’s Health Concern website and to improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. For further information on Google Analytics’ privacy policy, please visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Back to top

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you follow links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Back to top

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. In some cases, we may email you to inform you of significant changes.

Back to top

How to contact us (including for complaints)

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: admin@bms-whc.org.uk

By post: British Menopause Society, Spracklen House, Dukes Place, Marlow SL7 2QH

You are entitled to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – www.ico.org.uk/contact-us. However, we always welcome the opportunity to resolve any concerns before you feel this is necessary.

Privacy policy updated May 2018